Sexual Misconduct Policy
[…] Reporting Individual

“A person accused of a violation who has entered the University’s judicial or conduct process.”NY Educ. Law § 6439.

Respondent

 

Retaliation

Any adverse action a University Community member experiences as a result of the individual making an inquiry, participating in an investigation, or making a reasonable good-faith report of possible non-compliance with laws, regulations and/or policies.

Sexual Activity

Shall have the same meaning as ‘sexual act’ and ‘sexual contact’ as provided in 18 U.S.C. 2246(2) and 18 U.S.C. 2246(3).

“(2) the term ‘sexual act’ means—

  1. contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus, and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon penetration, however slight;
  2. contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus;
  3. the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; or
  4. the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person;

(3) the term ‘sexual contact’ means the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”

“Individuals must obtain affirmative consent prior to engaging in any of the activity referenced above.”

NY Educ. Law § 6439.

Sexual Assault

“An offense that meets the definition of rape, fondling, incest, or statutory rape as used in the FBI’s UCR program.”