Sexual Misconduct Policy
[…] Clear and Convincing Evidence

The legal standard of proof applicable to disciplinary proceedings under this Policy. Also characterized as evidence that is highly and substantially more likely to be true than untrue, or that the it is highly probable that the alleged violation occurred.

Code of Conduct

“The written policies adopted by the University governing student behavior, rights, and responsibilities while such student is matriculated at the University.”NY Educ. Law § 6439.

University Community

Board of Trustees, Faculty, Staff, students, volunteers, as well as anyone doing business with or for the University.

Complainant (“Reporting Individual”)

“Shall encompass the terms victim, survivor, claimant, witness with victim status, and any other term used by the University to reference an individual who brings forth a report of a violation.”A bystander to a violation, or a third party who reports information about a violation that they have learned from a Complainant, is not a Complainant.NY Educ. Law § 6439.

Confidentiality

“May be offered by an individual who is not required by law to report known incidents of sexual assault or other crimes to institution officials, in a manner consistent with state and federal law, including but not limited to 20 U.S.C. 1092(f) and 20 U.S.C. 1681(a). Licensed mental health counselors, medical providers and pastoral counselors are examples of University employees who may offer confidentiality.”NY Educ. Law § 6439. 34 C.F.R. § 668.46.

Domestic violence